PRIVACY POLICY  
1
.
GENERAL  
1
.1 Inshorts Pte. Ltd. (“Inshorts”, “We”, “Our”, “Us”) is committed to the protection of user  
You”,“Your”,“User”) provided information which personally identifies You (“Personal  
(
Information”) to Inshorts for the Public mobile application. You agree that Your use of Public mobile  
application (“App”) implies Your consent to collecting, receiving, possessing, storing, dealing or handling  
of Your Personal Information including SPDI (as defined hereinafter) by Us in accordance with the terms of  
this Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”).  
1
1
.2 We take the privacy of our Users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of Our Users  
while providing a personalized and valuable service. This Privacy Policy applies to all Users who access the  
App and are therefore required to read and understand the Privacy Policy before submitting any Personal  
Information.  
.3 Access to the contents available through the App is conditional upon Your approval of this Privacy Policy  
which is in addition to the terms and conditions of use (“Terms”). Any term used but not defined in this Privacy  
Policy will have the same meaning as provide in the Terms. You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy, together  
with our Terms, forms Our agreement with You in relation to Your use of the App .  
2
.
INFORMATION COLLECTED  
2
.1 Traffic Data Collected  
In order to provide the App, We automatically track and collect the following categories of information  
when You use the App:  
(
(
(
i)  
IP addresses;  
Domain servers; and  
ii)  
iii)  
Other information with respect to Your device, interaction of Your device with the App and  
applications (collectively "Traffic Data”).  
2
2
.2 Personal Information Collected  
Personal Information collected by Us includes the following categories of information:  
(
(
i)  
ii)  
Contact data (such as Your e-mail address, phone number and any extra contact details);  
Device data including device; and  
(
iii)  
Demographic data (such as Your time zone, Your postal address and location details).  
.3 Sensitive Personal Information Collected (“SPDI”)  
SPDI collected by Us for Our premium Users includes financial information such as bank account  
details/credit card/debit card or other payment instrument details.  
If You communicate with Us by, for example, e-mail or letter, any information provided in such  
communication may be collected by Us.  
2
.4 Our App may contain links to third party websites or applications. The inclusion or exclusion of the  
link does not imply any endorsement by Public of the website, the website's provider, or the  
information on the website. You agree and understand that privacy policies of these websites are not  
under Our control. Public does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or  
policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does Public guarantee the accuracy,  
integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos,  
messages or other materials available on such websites. You understand that once You leave Our  
servers, use of any information You provide shall be governed by the privacy policy of the operator  
of the site used by you. Hence, Public encourages the User to read the privacy policies of each such  
website and the User understands that its solely such third party who is responsible to the User in  
this regard.  
3
.
USE AND PURPOSE OF COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION INCLUDING  
SPDI  
3
3
.1 The information collected from you including SPDI is used to ensure services with respect to the  
App are presented to You in the most effective manner, to carry out our obligations to You, and  
to communicate with You. The said communication can either be by calls, text or emails and for  
purposes which include transactional, service, or promotional calls or messages.  
.2 In general, We use Our best efforts to use, disclose or transfer information in aggregate form (so that  
no individual user is identified). However, we may use your Personal Information including SPDI for  
the following purposes:  
(i)  
To build up marketing profiles;  
(
ii)  
To aid strategic development, data collection and business analytics;  
To manage our relationship with advertisers and partners;  
(
iii)  
(
iv)  
To enable us to provide the App through the use of appropriate technological services;  
To moderate content on the App in accordance with the terms of the relevant policies;  
To audit usage of the App; and  
(
v)  
vi)  
vii)  
(
(
To enhance user experience in relation to the App (“collectively, “Permitted Use”).  
4
.
DISCLOSURE, STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION  
INCLUDING SPDI  
4
.1 We do not disclose or transfer Your Personal Information including SPDI to any third parties other  
than to the Public’s affiliates and third-party service providers, who may or may not be located in  
India. When we disclose Personal Information including SPDI to any of the foregoing third parties,  
we make appropriate arrangements to restrict further disclosure. When we transfer Your Personal  
Information to such affiliates and third parties, including Our affiliates and third parties situated  
outside India, We enter into appropriate contractual arrangements to ensure that they maintain  
similar levels of data protection as We would.  
4
4
.2 No User information is rented or sold to any third party.  
.3 Please note that information provided by You, including Personal Information, would be retained by  
Us in our servers which may be situated outside India, as long as necessary for Permitted Use and/or  
as required by applicable laws. However, We will not retain the SPDI for longer than is required for  
the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other  
law for the time being in force.  
4
.4 In the event of a merger, reorganization, acquisition, joint venture, assignment, spin-off, transfer,  
asset sale, or sale or disposition of all or any portion of our business, including in connection with  
any bankruptcy or similar proceedings, We may transfer any and all Personal Information including  
SPDI to the relevant third party with the same rights of access and use. Please note that this may  
result in Your Personal Information including SPDI being transferred outside India.  
4
.5 Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, We will keep Your Personal Information  
including SPDI private and will not share it with third parties, unless We believe in good faith that  
disclosure of Your Personal Information including SPDI or any other information We collect about  
You is necessary for Permitted Use or to:  
(
i) Comply with a court order or other legal process under any applicable laws;  
ii) Protect the rights, property or safety of Public or another party;  
iii) Enforce the agreement, including Terms; or  
iv) Respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties.  
(
(
(
4
.6 By agreeing to the Privacy Policy, You hereby grant Us Your consent to sharing Your information,  
including Personal Information, with third parties, including third parties situated outside India, for  
the Permitted Uses and in all instances henceforth in pursuance of Clause 4 in pursuance of this  
Privacy Policy.  
5
. SECURITY  
5
.1 The security of Your Personal Information including SPDI is important to Us. Hence, we maintain  
a high standard of security for our Users. In this regard, We follow all reasonable security practices  
and procedures as required under applicable laws and which is commercially reasonable which  
includes all physical, managerial, operational and technical security measures to protect the Personal  
Information including SPDI submitted to Us against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure,  
loss, misuse, or destruction, both during transmission and once We receive it. These measures vary  
based on the type and sensitivity of the data.  
5
.2 Although We make best possible efforts to store Personal Information including your SPDI in a  
secure operating environment that is not open to the public, You should understand that there is no  
such thing as complete security, and We do not guarantee that there will be no unintended  
disclosures of Your Personal Information including your SPDI. The transmission of information  
via the internet or telephone networks is not completely secure. While We do Our best to protect  
Your information, particularly with respect to protection of Your Personal Information including  
SPDI, We cannot ensure the security of Your data transmitted via the internet, telephone or any  
other networks. If We become aware that Your Personal Information including SPDI has been  
disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, We will use reasonable efforts to  
notify You of the nature and extent of such disclosure (to the extent We know that information) as  
soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.  
5
.3 You should not share Your password with any third party, and if You believe your password or  
account has been compromised, You should change it immediately and contact Us at  
6
. UPDATES AND CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY  
6
.1 Please note that this is a beta version of the App and there may be changes to this Privacy Policy  
during future releases of the App, or even otherwise. We reserve the right, at any time, to add to,  
change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy, so please review it frequently. If We make any  
changes to this Privacy Policy, then We will post these changes on this page and will inform you of  
the same. Your continued use of the services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy  
will constitute Your consent and acceptance of Our changes.  
6
.2 In all cases, use of information We collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such  
information is collected.  
7
.
YOUR RIGHTS  
7
.1 You have a right to review your Personal Information including SPDI and correct any errors in  
Your Personal Information including SPDI available with Us by writing to us at  
7
.2 You may request Us in writing that We cease to use Your Personal Information including SPDI by  
writing to Us at legal@inshorts.group. In the event that you refuse to share any information, or  
withdraw consent to process information that you have previously given to us, we reserve the right  
to restrict or deny the provision of our services for which we consider such information to be  
necessary.  
8
.
RESTRICTION OF LIABILITY  
8
.1 We make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the  
contents available through the App and expressly disclaims liability for errors and omissions in the  
contents available through the App.  
8
8
.2 No warranty of any kind, implied, expressed or statutory, including but not limited to the warranties  
of non-infringement of third-party rights, title, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and  
freedom from computer virus, is given with respect to the contents available through the App or  
its links to other internet resources as may be available to Your through the App.  
.3 Reference in the App to any specific commercial products, processes, or services, or the use of any  
trade, firm or corporation name is for the information and convenience of the public, and does not  
constitute endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by Us.  
If you have questions or grievances, feel free to email Ms. Subarna Saha, Grievance Officer at  
legal@inshorts.group and We will attempt to address Your concerns.  
Last updated on: May, 2021